Map_thumbnail_large_font

Newtonia erlangeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Newtonia erlangeri
Species Authority: (Harms) Brenan
Synonym(s):
Piptadenia erlangeri Harms

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4ad ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2008-04-22
Assessor(s): Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Maunder, M.
Contributor(s): Groom, A.
Justification:
There is likely to have been a significant population reduction in this species because it is so highly targeted for charcoal burning. Given known reduction figures in some areas and given the generation length of about 30 years, it seems reasonable to list this species as Endangered under criterion A4 based on direct observation of the decline in numbers of mature individuals as a result of exploitation and the expectation that this will continue at the same or an even higher rate into the foreseeable future.
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a very scattered distribution along the coast from southern Somalia into Kenya (mostly in the Tana River and Lamu districts) and from northeastern Tanzania. It has been recorded from an altitude of 52 up to 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Was common in some places, but trees were then subsequently felled.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large tree usually found in evergreen forest on coral rag, in gallery forest, and extending out into seasonally flooded shrubby grassland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The timber of this species is used for construction purposes. It is also highly sought after for charcoal burning as it is one of the best species for this.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is targeted for charcoal burning as it is one of the best trees for this. Trees are also logged for their timber. There is also loss of habitat across the species' range because of expanding agricultural activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in some protected areas, but  it is so highly sought after that this may offer the species little protection.

No seeds have been collected and stored by a seed bank as a method of ex situ conservation.

Citation: Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project 2012. Newtonia erlangeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided