Baillonella toxisperma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ebenales Sapotaceae

Scientific Name: Baillonella toxisperma
Species Authority: Pierre
Common Name(s):
English African Pearwood, Djave Nut, Moabi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): White, L.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Baillonella is a monotypic genus endemic to the Guinea-Congolian Regional Centre of Endemism.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola, Cabinda); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Moabi is restricted to areas of primary evergreen and old secondary lowland rainforest, 0–500 m alt. Maturation rates are slow: 90–100 years, and regeneration occurs only under a closed canopy.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is overexploited for its timber and is seriously declining in large parts of its range. It is the second most important exported wood in Gabon. Amongst other local uses the tree produces edible oil which can fetch high market prices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Minimum exploitable diameters have been set in several countries, these should be enforced where possible. Better protection and prevention of illegal logging in protected areas may ensure the future survival of this species.

Citation: White, L. 1998. Baillonella toxisperma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33039A9752397. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided