Afzelia africana 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Afzelia africana
Species Authority: Sm.
Common Name(s):
English Afzelia
French Savanna Doussié

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A widespread species which has declined in population numbers.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dry forest and woodland.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploitation of the timber for the international market.

Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996). 1998. Afzelia africana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33032A9751552. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided