Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anisoptera scaphula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Anisoptera scaphula (Roxb.) Kurz
Synonym(s):
Anisoptera glabra Kurz
Hopea scaphula Roxb.
Hopeoides scaphula (Roxb.) Cretz.
Scaphula glabra Parker
Vatica scaphula (Roxb.) Dyer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-17
Assessor(s): Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Luu, H.T., Nguyen, H.N., Barstow, M., Vu, V.D., Hoang, V.S., Khou, E. & Newman, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C., Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
This is a large tree species. It is native to Bangladesh, Malaysia, Lao PDR, Myanmar and Thailand. The species is here listed as Endangered. There has probably been more than 50% population reduction in the last three generations (300 years). The species is threatened by habitat loss due to the expansion of agriculture. It is also threatened by its used in the timber trade, logging is likely to have caused historical population declines and is still a current threat. The species is not found in any ex situ collections and the only remaining populations in Thailand and Malaysia are found within protected areas. It is essential ex situ collections of the species be made and remaining populations protected.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to southeastern Asia. It is found in Bangladesh, Myanmar, Peninsular Thailand, Malaysia (Chua et al. 2010) and Lao PDR (Phongoudome et al. 2003). The species is cultivated in Singapore (Chong et al. 2009). It grows from sea level up to 700 m asl and has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1,440,413.7 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has a scattered distribution, particularity in Thailand and Malaysia where individuals are mostly restricted to protected areas. The species is estimated to have a generation length of 100 years. The population is in decline. Population has reduced by an estimated 50% over the last three generations (300 years).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large tree species, grows to between 30–45 m in height (Ecocrop 1993-2007). It grows in semi-evergreen and evergreen forests on undulating land and the lower parts of valleys. This is a perennial species. It can tolerate high humidities and shade as a young plant (Ecocrop 1993-2007).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):100

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This tree species is used for timber. It belongs to Anisoptera genus, with the trade name Mersawa a commercially valuable timber group (ITTO 2017). The wood is used for light construction; to produce doors, window frames, panelling, furniture and elements of ceilings (Ecocrop 1993-2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area, extent and quality of habitat of this species are in decline due to conversion of the forest for agriculture. In the past, this species was exploited for timber especially in Thailand and Malaysia where logging of this tree is now illegal. The threat of logging across the rest of the species range is not known, but is likely to have caused present day and historical declines. The species is now only found within protected areas in Malaysia and Thailand. The species also exhibits poor regeneration potential.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not found in ex situ collections (BGCI 2017). It is essential that ex situ collections of the species are made. This tree is found in several protected areas. Within Malaysia this species is assessed as Vulnerable B2b(iii)+C(iv) (Chua et al. 2010). The species was globally assessed as Critically Endangered in 1998. Within Lao PDR the species is assessed within the highest conservation category A (endangered) due to its rarity (only found in one site), having restricted habitat, heavy human impact on the species habitat and consistent human impact on the species (Phongoudome et al. 2003). Further information on population decline and trends should be gathered across the species range, and remaining populations should be protected.

Citation: Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Luu, H.T., Nguyen, H.N., Barstow, M., Vu, V.D., Hoang, V.S., Khou, E. & Newman, M. 2017. Anisoptera scaphula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33006A2829771. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided