Balfourodendron riedelianum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Balfourodendron riedelianum
Species Authority: Engl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guatambu, Guatambu Blanco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1acd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs along the banks of the Paraná and Uruguay River systems. The genus is under taxonomic review.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil (Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, São Paulo); Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species. The species has become scarce in places but it is still reported to occur in abundance in a large part of its range.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland forest along river bank. It also extends into cerrado forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overexploitation of the timber and deforestation.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Balfourodendron riedelianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32987A9741568. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided