Dalbergia nigra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia nigra
Species Authority: Allem. ex Benth.
Common Name(s):
English Bahia Rosewood, Brazilian Rosewood, Rio Rosewood
Spanish Jacarandá De Brasil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Varty, N.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The highest concentrations of the species are located in southern Bahia and northern Espírito Santo.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Hygrophilous forest on rich soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Brazilian rosewood is one of the most highly prized woods in Brazil. The timber has been harvested since colonial times for high-quality furniture and musical instruments. Rates of deforestation are great. Regeneration appears to be poor, possibly because of seed predation by rodents.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: t is found in a number of protected areas and it is listed on the official list of threatened Brazilian plants by IBAMA. Listed in CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Varty, N. 1998. Dalbergia nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32985A9741135. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided