Mimosa verrucosa 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Mimosa verrucosa
Species Authority: Benth.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Jurema Branca, Jurema De Oieras

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:North-east Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Bahia, Ceará, Paraíba, Pernambuco, Rio Grande do Norte)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Common on hillsides, this shrubby tree is found on caatinga.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is slowly declining as a result of exploitation for timber and fuel.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Mimosa verrucosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32979A9740149. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided