Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Santalales Olacaceae

Scientific Name: Minquartia guianensis
Species Authority: Aublet
Common Name(s):
English Black Manwood
Spanish Acariguara, Arekuma, Cari-cuara Negra, Guayacán Negro, Guayacán Pechiche, Huacapú, Manú, Manú Negro, Minche, Punte Candado, Wamania

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A monotypic species, widespread from Nicaragua to Bolivia and Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in the Guianas and other countries. Seed-producing trees are sometimes low in numbers but regeneration does not appear to be inadequate. The timber is scarce in international trade.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland moist forest types.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Has become rarer in some areas where the wood is intensively harvested for local use, notably in Brazil and Colombia.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Minquartia guianensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32956A9737660. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided