Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Swietenia humilis
Species Authority: Zuccarini
Common Name(s):
English Honduras Mahogany, Mexican Mahogany, Pacific Coast Mahogany
Spanish Caoba, Caoba De Honduras, Caoba De Pacifico, Coabilla, Cóbano, Gateado, Venadillo, Zapatón, Zopilote

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Trees are usually seen as scattered and isolated individuals, preserved in cultivated land and pastures.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Large specimens are rare.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A species of dry deciduous forest, savanna, rough scrub, rocky hillsides and cultivated fields.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The timber is used in local carpentry, but is of little commercial importance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in Appendix II of CITES (only saw-logs, sawn wood and veneers are subject to CITES controls).

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Swietenia humilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32954A9744772. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided