Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus eos 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus eos
Species Authority: (Odhner, 1951)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus eos Odhner, 1951
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus eos.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus eos is endemic to Santa Cruz Island in the Galápagos Islands. It was not found alive over the past three years of collecting on Santa Cruz Island. It may already be extinct. The range of the suitable habitat for this species is likely to be less than 100 km². The flora and fauna of Santa Cruz Island has changed considerably since human settlement. The range of suitable habitat for land snails on this island has certainly declined accordingly.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus eos is endemic to the Galápagos Island of Santa Cruz (986 km²). Range of suitable habitat available is less than 100 km².
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has not been found recently and it may already be extinct.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Transition zone.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat alteration and/or destruction by human activities (mostly farming) and introduced species. The invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, occurs on the island (Roque and Causton 1999).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus eos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T3290A9737817. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided