Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meineckia capillipes 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Meineckia capillipes
Species Authority: (S.F.Blake) G.L.Webster
Synonym(s):
Zimmermannia capillipes S.F.Blake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lovett, J. & Clarke, G.P.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The only subpopulations known to occur in areas of moist evergreen submontane forest in the East Usambara Mts.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Moist evergreen submontane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Lovett, J. & Clarke, G.P. 1998. Meineckia capillipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32888A9732577. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided