Populus ilicifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Salicales Salicaceae

Scientific Name: Populus ilicifolia
Species Authority: (Engl.) Rouleau
Common Name(s):
English Tana River Poplar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the Tana, Athi and Uaso-Nyiro river systems in Kenya and the Ruvu river system of Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is one of the dominant components of riparian forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is greatly reduced and the species is notably scarcer. Seed crops are frequently washed away in annual floods after vegetation clearance. In Kenya the habitat has also been widely irrigated and cleared for settlement programmes.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Populus ilicifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32882A9731782. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided