Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fagus longipetiolata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Fagus longipetiolata
Species Authority: Seemen
Synonym(s):
Fagus brevipetiolata
Fagus longipetiolata
Fagus sinensis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nghia, N.H.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In Viet Nam this slow-growing tree is known only from Sapa and Moc Chau.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is sometimes the dominant species in dense subtropical broadleaved forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Regeneration is thought to be hampered by a thick layer of leaf litter on the forest floor.

Citation: Nghia, N.H. 1998. Fagus longipetiolata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32824A9732884. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided