Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afzelia xylocarpa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Afzelia xylocarpa
Species Authority: (Kurz) Craib
Synonym(s):
Afzelia cochinchinensis (Pierre) J.Leonard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nghia, N.H.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A tree found throughout Indo-China.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in dense forest, and in transitional areas between evergreen and dry open dipterocarp forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Viet Nam the hard, attractive wood is highly valued for carpentry. Because of high levels of exploitation and habitat loss, large trees are scarce and hard to find.

Citation: Nghia, N.H. 1998. Afzelia xylocarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided