Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus dalatensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus dalatensis
Species Authority: Ferré
Common Name(s):
English Dalat Pine
Taxonomic Notes: Businský (1999) described one subspecies and one variety for Pinus dalatensis: ssp. procera Businský and var. bidoupensis Businský.  The subpopulation of Pinus dalatensis recently found in Lao PDR (Thomas et al. 2007) has also been described as a distinct species: Pinus anemophila Businsky (Businský 2010). These taxa are not currently assessed for the IUCN Red List.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Thomas, P. & Phan, K.L.
Reviewer(s): Nguyen, T.H. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Pinus dalatensis' extent of occurrence is beyond the 20,000 km2 threshold for Vulnerable (VU) under criterion B1. However, the area of occupancy (AOO) is likely to be much less than 2,000 km2 which is within the threshold for VU under criterion B2. There are currently less than 10 locations and there has been a recent decline in its AOO and quality of habitat within limited parts of its  range. However, as the decline is very limited in extent, given that the majority of the subpopulations are in remote, relatively undisturbed areas as well as the high likelihood of new localities been found, an assessment of Near Threatened is more appropriate than Vulnerable (almost qualifies under criterion B2ab(ii,iii,iv)).
History:
2007 Data Deficient
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Until 1999, this species was only known from only one area near Dalat in the southern highlands of Viet Nam (Businský 1999). Since then it has been found in several more provinces, extending as far north as Quang Nam and Quang Binh Provinces in central Viet Nam. In addition a small stand was recently discovered in Lao PDR, growing on an escarpment in the southern part of the Nakai Nam Theun protected area. Subsequently it was also found on the Vietnamese side of the border. Its distribution is still incompletely known. Based on the known localities the extent of occurrence is more than 20,000 km2. The area of occupancy is unknown but likely to be relatively small (<2,000 km2), given its sporadic distribution. There are eight known locations.
Countries:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations tend to be very small and are increasingly reduced to isolated areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus dalatensis is a submontane and montane pine growing in a tropical climate between (550) 1,400 and 2,300 (2,600) m and forms stands of a few to about 300 trees surrounded by evergreen angiosperm forest dominated by members of the Fagaceae. In most localities, the pines occupy rocky outcrops or ridges and adjacent slopes where competition from broadleaves is less intense. Some other conifers may also be present, among these are the rare pine P. krempfii (Dalat area only) and Fokienia hodginsii.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not directly exploited, probably due to its rarity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the southern parts of its range and at lower altitudes, forest clearance, forest conversion for agriculture and infrastructure developments have resulted in the loss or degradation of some stands including those where the type specimens were collected. In other parts of its range, exploitation of the associated conifer Fokienia hodginsii, has also degraded some stands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Viet Nam, it is known from the following reserves: Ngoc Linh, Bach Ma National Park, Kon Ka Kinh Nature Reserve, Chu Yang Sinh, Deo Ngoan Muc and BiDoup-Nui Ba (Viet Nam). In Lao PDR it is recorded from the Nakai Nam Theun protected area.

Citation: Thomas, P. & Phan, K.L. 2013. Pinus dalatensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided