Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dactyladenia eketensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Chrysobalanaceae

Scientific Name: Dactyladenia eketensis
Species Authority: (De Wild.) Prance & F.White
Synonym(s):
Acioa eketensis De Wild.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1c, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:As with A. dichotoma, this species is poorly known and endemic to Eket in south-east Nigeria.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The effects of oil exploration operations have caused the extensive, if not complete, destruction of the habitat.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Dactyladenia eketensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32704A9723109. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided