Polyscias neraudiana 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Apiales Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Polyscias neraudiana
Species Authority: (Drake) Harms ex R.Vig.
Common Name(s):
French Bois Boeuf
Synonym(s):
Panax neraudianus Drake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Confined to plateau regions and the flanks of the northern mountain range, including Le Petrin Nature Reserve.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mauritius
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A small tree known from fewer than 15 adult individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is highly degraded and invaded by exotic species. Although seed production has been observed, there is no regeneration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The population in Le Petrin is fenced and weeded of exotic plants.

Citation: Page, W. 1998. Polyscias neraudiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32693A9718410. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided