Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eugenia pachychlamys 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Myrtaceae

Scientific Name: Eugenia pachychlamys
Species Authority: J.D. Smith
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guayabillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In El Salvador, confined to Chalatenango. More information is needed on the Guatemalan subpopulation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shade-loving tree in various upland habitats from closed forest to pastureland. The fruits are edible and both livestock and humans are believed to help in seed dispersal.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Eugenia pachychlamys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32633A9720025. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided