Dalbergia cochinchinensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia cochinchinensis
Species Authority: Pierre
Common Name(s):
English Siamese Rosewood, Thailand Rosewood, Rose Wood, Tracwood
Dalbergia cambodiana Pierre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is considered threatened in Viet Nam. In Thailand the pressures on the species have also caused concern.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large evergreen tree of open semi-deciduous forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploitation of the prime timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is the focus of an ongoing IPGRI study of the distribution of genetic resources.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Dalbergia cochinchinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32625A9719096. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided