Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Swietenia mahagoni
Species Authority: (L.) Jacq.
Common Name(s):
English American Mahogany, Cuban Mahogany, Small-leaved Mahogany, West Indian Mahogany
French Acajou, Mahogani De Saint-dominique, Mahogani Petites Feuilles
Spanish Caoba Espanõla, Coabilla

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Caribbean mahogany is found on the Caribbean islands and also in south Florida. Its natural distribution is hard to ascertain as it has been widely cultivated. It was the first mahogany to appear in the European market five centuries ago.
Countries occurrence:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States (Florida); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in dry or moist forest, often on limestone.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Natural stands are extensively exhausted and the species exhibits high levels of genetic erosion. Remaining individuals are usually weedy trees or bushes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Small quantities of timber from plantations are occasionally available on the international market. The species is listed in Appendix II of CITES. The listing designates saw-logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Swietenia mahagoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32519A9712452. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided