Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Lauraceae

Scientific Name: Nectandra krugii
Species Authority: Mez
Common Name(s):
French Bois Doux Avocat, Bois Doux Jaune, Laurier Gland

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2c, B1+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rohwer, J.G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Caribbean forest tree ranges from Dominica (and possibly Martinique) to western Dominican Republic.
Countries occurrence:
Antigua and Barbuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Dominica; Dominican Republic; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Puerto Rico; Saint Martin (French part); Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The forest in most of these areas has been heavily exploited. The species was noted in 1896 as becoming rare as a result of excessive exploitation and in the last 70 years it has only been collected in Puerto Rico.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Timber exploitation.

Citation: Rohwer, J.G. 1998. Nectandra krugii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32515A9711916. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided