Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hopea helferi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Hopea helferi (Dyer) Brandis
Synonym(s):
Hopea dealbata Hance
Shorea helferi (Dyer) Kurz
Vatica helferi Dyer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-02
Assessor(s): Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Khou, E., Newman, M. & Barstow, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Hopea helferi is a large, tropical tree species. It is native to Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia, Myanmar and India. The species is globally assessed as Endangered. This species has undergone a 50–70% population reduction in the last three generations (+300 years) and decline is likely to continue into the future. Decline is caused by clearance of forest habitat for expanding agriculture and local exploitation of the species for its timber. The species is found within some protected areas but only in three ex situ collections. Further ex situ collections of the species should be made and the remaining sites of the trees protected. Population size requires assessment and further investigation into continuing population decline and its causes is needed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to southern and south eastern Asia. It is found in Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Peninsular Malaysia and the Andaman Islands of India. It is cultivated within its native range and also in Singapore (Chong et al. 2009). It found at elevations to 400 m. The species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of over 741,109 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; India (Andaman Is.); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common on the Andaman Islands (Singh et al. 2014). Within Malaysia the species is found in fragmented forests so we can infer the Malaysian population of the species is also fragmented and it has an estimated EOO of below 20,000 km2 (Chua et al. 2010). The species is uncommon within Cambodia (CTSP 2004). Overall population is small, scattered and it is a fairly scarce plant. Also, it is estimated this species has undergone a 50–70% population reduction in the last three generations (+300 years) due to clearance of forest habitat for expanding agriculture and local exploitation of the species for its timber. Decline will persist into the future but the scale is not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large tree species can grow up to 40 m in height (Singh et al. 2014). It is found in remaining mixed dipterocarp forests. Growth occurs on deep, moist soils  especially on sedimentary rocks on hill slopes and undulating land in semi-evergreen forest (Singh et al. 2014, CTSP 2004, Chua et al. 2010). In Cambodia the species flowers between January and February and sets fruit from March to April (CTSP 2004). Species habitat is currently declining in area, extent and quality.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used for its timber. It produces a medium hardwood which water and air resistant and is used for house, boat and cart construction. It can also be used to make handicrafts and cabinets. Resin can also be extracted from the species and used to produce varnish and making fire torches (CTSP 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss as forest is cleared for agricultural expansion. It is also at risk from logging for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is reported from three ex situ collections (BGCI 2017). More ex situ collections of the species which represent its entire range should be made. Within Malaysia the species is listed as Vulnerable B1ab (iii) where the species is recorded from a number of Forest Reserves in Malaysia, but not in any Totally Protected Areas (Chua et al. 2010). The species occurs in protected areas in Thailand. It is recommended that remaining stands and forests of the species are protected. Harvest of the species should be monitored and population size assessed. Causes of continued decline should be investigated and halted.

Citation: Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Khou, E., Newman, M. & Barstow, M. 2017. Hopea helferi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T32506A2821025. . Downloaded on 23 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided