Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dalbergia melanoxylon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Dalbergia melanoxylon
Species Authority: Guill. & Perr.
Common Name(s):
English African Blackwood, Mozambique Ebony

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found in at least 26 sub-Saharan countries.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip); Nigeria; Senegal; South Africa (Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As a species there is no imminent threat of extinction.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in a range of woodland habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its timber, mpingo, is widely used in the wood carving industry and in musical instrument manufacture. Levels of exploitation are very high and larger or suitably exploitable individuals are becoming increasingly scarce. There is cause for concern over genetic erosion in many populations.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Dalbergia melanoxylon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided