Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nothofagus stylosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Nothofagaceae

Scientific Name: Nothofagus stylosa Steenis
Synonym(s):
Trisyngyne stylosa (Steenis) Heenan & Smissen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-10-16
Assessor(s): Baldwin, H.
Reviewer(s): Randi, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Barstow, M., Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
This species is confined to one population found in central New Guinea within the mountain range of Irian Jaya. Its area of occupancy (AOO) is 4 km2. It is known to grow alongside Nothofagus carrii and Nothofagus flaviramea which are both widespread and currently used as timber. There is no literature stating that logging is the reason for the fractured locality of Nothofagus stylosa, yet it is reasonable to assume that this is likely to be the main reason. It is known that logging of rain forest and montane forest has been undertaken historically and has reduced Nothofagus forest dramatically. The main threats to this species are logging, fire and conversion of land use. These are causing there to be decline in habitat area. Therefore the species has been globally assessed as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is confined to one population found in central Guinea, Inodnesia (Veblen et al. 1996). It is known from the central mountain range of Irian Jaya (World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998). Its area of occupancy (AOO) is 4 km2. It is found at 1,200 m above sea level (Veblen et al. 1996).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The population of this species is currently understood to be small as it is only known from type locality. It is known to grow alongside Nothofagus carrii and N. flaviramea which are both widespread species (Veblen et al. 1996).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species occurs in tropical lowland forest. This small population probably represent recent speciations in isolated subpopulations. Information from tree growth rates, radiocarbon dating, and regular parenchyma rings suggests Nothofagus species in New Guinea and Papua New Guinea reach a maximum age of 350–550 years (Beehler and Marshall 2012). There is no further habitat and ecology information for this species.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Like many Nothofagus spp. in Indonesia and Papua new Guinea, it is likely to be a large tree, yet no literature supports that it is used for timber. Considering it grows alongside more widespread Nothofagus spp. that are commonly used for timber, it can be assumed that this species has historically been used for the same purpose.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Considering its one location, and it grows alongside more widespread timber species, this could suggest the reason for its fractured locality. Shearman et al. (2009) states that since 1972, 13% of upper montane forests have been lost. Beehler and Marshall (2012) add that the trend for Nothofagus forest is to be reduced in area, through conversion to other land uses. It is also possible that this species has been affected by seasonal fires, which are becoming more prevalent and beginning to occur in logged areas; especially on upland slopes where 4.4% of forest loss 1972-2002 has occurred (Shearman et al. 2009). Fire, logging and conversion of land use are the most likely threats that have caused this species to diminish to one single locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: According to BGCI Plant Search (2017), there are no ex situ collections of this species. It is recommended these are made for the species. No populations are found within national parks or reserves throughout its range.

Citation: Baldwin, H. 2018. Nothofagus stylosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T32494A96479809. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided