Pterostyrax psilophyllus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ebenales Styracaceae

Scientific Name: Pterostyrax psilophyllus
Species Authority: Diels ex Perkins
Common Name(s):
English Small Epaulette Tree
Pterostyrax cavaleriei Guillaumin
Pterostyrax psilophylla Diels ex Perkins [orth. error]
Styrax cavaleriei H.Lév.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sun, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
China (Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Relatively widespread, it is, however, not common and believed to be becoming scarcer.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found through a range of altitudes and in various forest types.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat declines and degradation.

Citation: Sun, W. 1998. Pterostyrax psilophyllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32446A9707562. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided