Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phoebe nanmu

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA LAURALES LAURACEAE

Scientific Name: Phoebe nanmu
Species Authority: (Oliv.) Gamble
Synonym(s):
Machilus nanmu (Oliv.) Hemsl.
Persea nanmu Oliv.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sun, W.
History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In Yunnan the species is known mainly from subpopulations in the south and west. It is only recorded from Meitus in south-east Tibet (Xizang).
Countries:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Monsoon forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): During the last 10 years subpopulations have been declining because of overcutting. The timber is excellent for building construction and furniture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some areas of forest are protected.

Citation: Sun, W. 1998. Phoebe nanmu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided