Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia zenii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES MAGNOLIACEAE

Scientific Name: Magnolia zenii
Species Authority: W.C.Cheng
Synonym(s):
Magnolia elliptilimba Y.W.Law & Z.Y.Gao
Yulania zenii (W.C.Cheng) D.L.Fu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-04-24
Assessor(s): China Expert Workshop
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): Khela, S.
Justification:
Magnolia zenii is classified as Critically Endangered as only a single population exists containing 18 individuals at the type locality on the north slopes of Mount Baohua, a provincial reserve but no specific protection is given to these trees. No natural regeneration has been observed. It was previously assessed as Critically Endangered in 1998 and, as there are no known conservation actions, it could be inferred that it may be extinct but needs to be confirmed by a survey. It exists in ex situ collections so has the potential to be propagated.
History:
1998 Critically Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia zenii is endemic to Jiangsu in China. It is known from the type locality on the north slopes of Mount Baohua at an altitude of 220 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China (Jiangsu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only a single population of Magnolia zenii exists containing 18 individuals at the type locality. No natural regeneration has been observed.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia zenii trees grow up to 11 metres tall in mixed forest hillsides.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The area which Magnolia zenii occurs is a provincial reserve but no specific protection is given to these trees. This species exists in 40 ex situ collections, of which 15 are in China. Urgent conservation actions are required to prioritise protection of this species and further surveys are necessary to determine how many individuals remain.

Citation: China Expert Workshop 2014. Magnolia zenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided