Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia rostrata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES MAGNOLIACEAE

Scientific Name: Magnolia rostrata
Species Authority: W.W.Sm.
Synonym(s):
Houpoea rostrata (W.W. Sm.) N.H. Xia & C.Y. Wu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2007-04-02
Assessor(s): Khela, S.
Reviewer(s): Khela, S. & Oldfield, S.
Justification:
Magnolia rostrata is classified as Endangered as the area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be less than 500 km2, the population occurs over four locations and it is heavily exploited for its bark. The population has significantly declined and if exploitation continues it has a high chance of becoming extinct. There is no up to date data on population size. It is listed as Vulnerable in the China Red Book.
History:
1998 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia rostrata is found in China within a small area encompassing western Yunnan, Mêdog County in Tibet and also occurs in northeast Myanmar. It occurs between 2,100 and 3,000 m asl. The extent of occurrence (EOO) based on specimen collections is 5,038 km2 (as calculated by Geocat) and experts believe the area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km2.
Countries:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locations of Magnolia rostrata are scattered. There are four areas over its distribution where this species occurs indicating the population is highly fragmented.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia rostrata trees grow up to 25 metres tall in montane forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Magnolia rostrata is grown as an ornamental tree and is used medicinally. The uses for the bark are unclear but the tree is exploited for this.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overexploitation and detrimental harvesting of the bark are believed to have caused significant population declines of Magnolia rostrata.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation actions for Magnolia rostrata and it is absent from ex situ collections.

Citation: Khela, S. 2014. Magnolia rostrata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided