Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia amoena

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES MAGNOLIACEAE

Scientific Name: Magnolia amoena
Species Authority: W.C.Cheng
Synonym(s):
Yulania amoena (W.C.Cheng) D.L.Fu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-04-19
Assessor(s): China Expert Workshop
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S. & Khela, S.
Contributor(s): Khela, S.
Justification:
Magnolia amoena is found only in China but is scattered across many provinces. The population is highly fragmented and collection of flower buds for medicinal purposes is believed to be reducing its ability to regenerate. It occurs in small scattered stands in hilly lowland mixed forest so the extent of occurrence is likely to be much less than the forest extent of 24,769 km2 and is estimated at less than 20,000 km2. It is listed as Vulnerable in the China Plants Red Data Book.
History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia amoena is endemic to southeast China where it occurs in south Anhui, south Jiangsu and Zhejiang provinces. This species is found in a restricted area just south of the mouth of the Yangtze River and is not thought to occur anywhere in large numbers, occurring instead in small scattered stands at elevations of 700-1,000 m asl. Scattered individuals have been recorded on the Huanggangshan, Jiangxi/Fujian border, Wuyishan Biosphere Reserve. The area of forest remaining for this species is estimated to be 24,769 km2 but the species is scattered and likely to occur in an area much smaller than this, with an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2 
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Zhejiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations of Magnolia amoena are small and scattered and it does not exist anywhere in large numbers. The genetic diversity between individuals within subpopulations was found to be lower than that between subpopulations. The individual genetic differentiation might be relation to the geographic distribution. The low total genetic diversity of Magnolia amoena was one reason for its endangerment (Liu et al. 2007).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia amoena trees grow up to 12 m in height and are found in hilly lowland and montane mixed forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The collection of flower buds for medicinal purposes is believed to be affecting the regeneration of Magnolia amoena. 

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The small scattered populations are under threat from a continuing decline in its extent of occurrence and area of habitat. Very poor seed production and the occurrence of few saplings under the parent trees is the result of bud-collection for medicinal purposes by the local inhabitants which is believed to be the greatest threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in Wuyishan Biosphere Reserve and Mt. Xitianmu reserve. In the mid 1950s it was brought into cultivation in the Hangzhou Botanical Garden (Li-kuo 1992).

Citation: China Expert Workshop 2014. Magnolia amoena. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided