Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipterocarpus retusus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Dipterocarpus retusus
Species Authority: Blume
Synonym(s):
Dipterocarpus tonkinensis A.Chev.
Dipterocarpus trinervis Blume

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In China, the species is confined to an area of 30 km² in Yingjiang, where a nature reserve has been set up. The populations in Viet Nam, restricted to northern evergreen or monsoon forests, have been reduced to at least half their original size.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, West Bengal); Indonesia (Jawa, Lesser Sunda Is., Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A large timber tree which is widespread in moist evergreen, sometimes semi-deciduous, montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A nature reserve has been set up where the only Chinese population occur.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Dipterocarpus retusus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32400A9702185. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided