Map_thumbnail_large_font

Loropetalum subcordatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA HAMAMELIDALES HAMAMELIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Loropetalum subcordatum
Species Authority: (Benth.) Oliv.
Synonym(s):
Tetrathyrium subcordatum Benth.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A species previously thought to be endemic to Hong Kong, but occurring in Heishan and Bofulin. A small subpopulation has since been discovered in Longzhou, Guangxi. This is the only member of the genus.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangxi); Hong Kong
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is confined to areas of rainforest at 590 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Loropetalum subcordatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided