Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercidiphyllum japonicum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Hamamelidales Cercidiphyllaceae

Scientific Name: Cercidiphyllum japonicum
Species Authority: Sieb. & Zucc.
Common Name(s):
English Katsura Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found in Japan and China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Anhui, Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Zhejiang); Japan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A rare tree.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Temperate beech forests in Japan and in remnant patches of broad-leaved forest in China.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is poor regeneration.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Cercidiphyllum japonicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32332A9698762. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided