Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Shorea siamensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea siamensis
Species Authority: Miq.
Common Name(s):
English Dark Red Meranti, Light Red Meranti, Red Lauan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea siamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32307A9694077. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided