Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hopea odorata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Hopea odorata
Species Authority: Roxb.
Synonym(s):
Hopea decandra Buch.-Ham. ex Wight
Hopea odorata Pierre subspecies eglandulosa
Hopea odorata Pierre subspecies flavescens
Hopea vasta Wall. ex. DC.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This widespread tree usually occurs in lowland riparian forest on deep rich soils. The Indian subpopulation, however, occurs in moist evergreen forest at higher altitudes, away from streams.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Viet Nam a long period of selective logging has reduced the size of stands to small groups of trees or isolated individuals.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Hopea odorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided