Diospyros ebenum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ebenales Ebenaceae

Scientific Name: Diospyros ebenum
Common Name(s):
English Indian Ebony
Diospyros assimilis Bedd.
Diospyros ebenaster Retz.
Diospyros glaberrima Rottler
Diospyros laurifolia A.Rich.
Diospyros membranacea A.DC.
Diospyros reticulata subspecies timoriana A.DC.
Diospyros timoriana (A.DC.) Miq.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
India; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An understorey tree of dry evergreen forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since ancient times the species has been renowned for its black wood and it is still regarded as the best commercial black ebony.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Both India and Sri Lanka have banned the export of this species.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Diospyros ebenum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32296A9688568. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided