Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amburana cearensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Amburana cearensis
Species Authority: (Fr. Allem.) A.C. Smith
Common Name(s):
Spanish Umburana Do Cheiro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1acd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A frequent tree of caatinga, occasional in the Andes, becoming rarer further south into Argentina.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: All stands of large trees are being or have been destroyed. Regeneration appears to be poor where adequate management is not in place.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Catinga habitat and deciduous forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All stands of large trees are being or have been destroyed, previously through mahogany logging and now through selective logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Small trees grow around granite outcrops where they are safe from commercial exploitation.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996) 1998. Amburana cearensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided