Prumnopitys harmsiana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Prumnopitys harmsiana
Species Authority: (Pilg.) de Laub.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Uncumanu, Romerillo Colorado, Pino Chaquiro, Diablo Fuerte, Rromerillo Rosado, Ulcumano, Aymilla
Podocarpus harmsianus Pilg.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-01
Assessor(s): Gardner, M.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Mill, R.
Prumnopitys harmsiana has a widespread distribution in Tropical South America where it occurs in five countries. Although on a national level in countries such as Ecuador and Colombia it should be considered as being threatened due to small subpopulations and pressures from deforestation, its area of occupancy globally is estimated to be beyond the threshold for Vulnerable; it has therefore been assessed as Near Threatened. The value of its wood and the ongoing threat to its habitat means that it should be assessed in the near future under criterion B2ab(iii,v).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Prumnopitys harmsiana has a widespread distribution throughout Tropical South America where it occurs in Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela: 
Colombia - Cordillera Central (Depts. Cauca, Quindío, Risaralda, Tolima) and in Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta (Dept. Magdalena);
Peru - Departments: Ayacucho, Cajamarca (Prov. San Ignacio), Cusco (Prov. La Convención, Urubamba), Junín, Pasco (Prov. Oxapampa, La Convención), Piura, (Peov. Huancabamba),  San Martín (Prov. Rioja);
Venezuela - Regions: Capital (States:Vargas, Miranda); Central (State: Aragua) Districto Federal, West central (Sate: Yaracuy);
Bolivia - Region of La Paz (Provs: Abel Iturralde, Franz Tamayo, Sud Yungas); and
Ecuador - Province of  Loja.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Typically the subpopulations can be widely separated, for example the five locations within Columbia are up to 600 km apart (Garcia 2007) and often growing in fragmented primary or as is more often the case, secondary forests.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Often found on steep slopes in upper montane cloud forests up to 2,900 m but it has been recorded as low as 1,000 m in Peru. In Venezuela it occurs in upper montane elfin forest and scrub where the most frequent associated tree species include: Clusia multiflora, Weinmannia spp. (Parks Watch Venezuela 2003). In Colombia it occurs between 1,800-2,200 m where in some locations it is co-dominant with Oreopanax floribundum, Clusia alata, Toxicodendron striatum and Tibouchinia sp; it can also occur with Podocarpus oleifolius (García 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As with most tropical podocarp species P. harmsiana is valued for its wood which is used for construction and carpentry.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As with most tropical podocarp species P. harmsiana is threatened by local use in the form of selective logging for construction purposes. Other threats include forest clearance for agricultural purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many subpopulations throughout its range are afforded protection within national parks.

Citation: Gardner, M. 2013. Prumnopitys harmsiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T32287A2812675. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided