Map_thumbnail_large_font

Polyscias kikuyuensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA APIALES ARALIACEAE

Scientific Name: Polyscias kikuyuensis
Species Authority: Summerh.
Common Name(s):
English Parasol Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Scattered in distribution in central Kenya.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Confined to wet upland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly valued at a national level for its timber. Exploitation and habitat loss have led to the species becoming rarer.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Kenyan Forestry authorities maintain plantations of it and also sell the seed. Subpopulations in Mt. Kenya National Park and other forest reserves are legally protected.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Polyscias kikuyuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided