Map_thumbnail_large_font

Delonix baccal

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Delonix baccal
Species Authority: (Chiov.) Baker f.
Common Name(s):
English Poinciana
Synonym(s):
Poinciana baccal Chiov.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-01-13
Assessor(s): Rivers, M.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Beentje, H.J.
Justification:
Delonix baccal does not qualify for a threatened category based on its geographical range as the extent of occurrence is too large and the estimate of area of occupancy is unreliable. Delonix baccal is known to be rare where it occurs and its habitat is under little protection and is being degraded by a variety of threats. The population is severely fragmented and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of the habitat which is probably causing a population decline. The species is listed as Near Threatened, as there is currently no data supporting a higher threat category. Although and exact AOO was not possible to obtain, it is thought to be less than 3,000 km2 as  it always occurs in small and scattered populations, mainly on limestone outcrops (M. Thulin pers. comm.). The species therefore almost qualifies for a threatened category under criterion B1ab(iii).
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Species found in the northeastern parts of Africa (Ethiopia, Somalia and Kenya). Recorded from 180 m up to 1,000 m asl. The EOO is estimated to be over 200,000km2. An exact AOO measure has been unable to obtain, but the AOO is thought to be much smaller than the EOO, probably around 3,000km2. There are large areas within its range where the species is not found at all (M. Thulin pers. comm.). Ocuurs from 180 up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Information on population size and trends is not available, but it always occurs in small and scattered groups.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Delonix baccal is an easily spotted tree 6-18m high, found in Commiphora-Acacia bushland/thicket or riverine woodland, often on limestone. Often found growing in association with Acacia, Boswellia, Commiphora, Dalbergia, Euphorbia sp. aff. somalense, Grewia and Sterculia. The species is eaten by camels.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood is used for making various household items by the Borana people in Ethiopia, e.g. it is carved into mortars for grinding grain, household containers, camel bells, coffee bowls and milk jugs.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitats have become degraded in many places through grazing by livestock and fuelwood collection, particularly close to villages and towns. Delonix baccal is often found close to wadis, and as riverine vegetation is often extremely degraded throughout this ecoregion, such degradation poses a threat.

This ecoregion has been severely affected by political instability and war over the past few decades, which has lead to many of the protected areas being poorly protected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recorded from some protected areas across its range.

Citation: Rivers, M. 2014. Delonix baccal. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided