Khaya ivorensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Khaya ivorensis
Species Authority: A. Chev.
Common Name(s):
English African Mahogany, Lagos Mahogany
French Acajou D'Afrique

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The most important Khaya species for providing African mahogany.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in various habitat types in west and central Africa but is most abundant in wet undisturbed evergreen forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Levels of exploitation are very high. Little regeneration takes place after disturbance. Individuals reach a seed-producing age at 30 years, although large seed crops appear only at three to four year intervals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Log export bans and legal protection exist in various countries.

Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996). 1998. Khaya ivorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32234A9689954. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided