Leplaea thompsonii 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Leplaea thompsonii (Sprague & Hutch.) E.J.M.Koenen & Wilde
Common Name(s):
English Black Guarea, Dark Bossé
Guarea thompsonii Sprague & Hutch.
Taxonomic Source(s): Koenen, E.J.M. and De Wilde, J.J.F.E. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the reinstated genus Lepalea and the newly recognized genus Neoguarea (Meliaceae, Sapindales): the exclusion of Guarea from Africa. Plant Ecology and Evolution 145(2): 209-241.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs commonly in hilly moist evergreen forest.  Growth is slow, reaching only 9 ft (DBH) in 200 years.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although moderately exploited, this species is less commercially important than Leplaea cedrata.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Was originally assessed under the generic name Guaraea but it is now treated under Leplaea, hence the need for this amended assessment. The text has also been updated.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 2017. Leplaea thompsonii (amended version of 1998 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T32232A118193255. . Downloaded on 17 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided