Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrostistachys africana subsp. africana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrostistachys africana subsp. africana
Species Authority: (Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Parent Species:
-
Synonym(s):
Pseudagrostistachys africana (Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Taxonomic Notes: This assessment applies to subsp. africana, hence the taxon was demoted to being the typical subspecies. The other subspecies is humbertii (Lebrun) J.Léonard (see Fl. Congo, Burundi and Rwanda) which has not yet been assessed and neither has the species as a whole.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c; B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cheek, M.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Listed as VU A1c, B1+2c by Hawthorne in 1997, this monotypic genus, a tree restricted to submontane forest (apart from at one lowland site in Ghana), probably has its largest subpopulation in Bakossi, where it is fairly secure. It is reassessed here on the basis of more extensive disturbance data in Cameroon. There is continuing decline because of forest clearance for wood and agriculture in parts of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lower Guinea region: Ghana; São Tomé; Equatorial Guinea: Bioko; SE Nigeria: Obudu Plateau (one site); Cameroon: Mt Etinde; Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (four sites), Bali-Ngemba F.R. The occurrence in Ghana is anomalous and it is highly localized. This is the only species in the genus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Ghana; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A species which is found mainly in submontane forest and rarely lowland forest at 500–1,500 m alt. In Ghana it occurs in evergreen rainforest along a river bank.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On the Obudu Plateau fires and encroaching agriculture are causing damage to the restricted areas of remaining vegetation in forested valleys. General threats from mining, logging and commercial forestry can affect these areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The status of this taxon in São Tomé and Bioko needs more investigation. Bali-Ngemba F.R. represents the most easily accessible and dense population of the taxon, followed by Mt Kupe; these are the more promising sites for demographic studies of the taxon.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The taxon was demoted from species to subspecies-level, hence the need to created an amended assessment.

Citation: Cheek, M. 2017. Pseudagrostistachys africana subsp. africana. (amended version published in 2004) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T32199A110043715. . Downloaded on 20 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided