|Scientific Name:||Pseudagrostistachys africana|
|Species Authority:||(Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The assessment here probably applies to subsp. africana. If that is correct then need to change this to the typical subspecies. The other subspecies is humbertii (Lebrun) J.Léonard (see Fl. Congo, Burundi and Rwanda).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c; B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)|
Listed as VU A1c, B1+2c by Hawthorne in 1997, this monotypic genus, a tree restricted to submontane forest (apart from at one lowland site in Ghana), probably has its largest subpopulation in Bakossi, where it is fairly secure. It is reassessed here on the basis of more extensive disturbance data in Cameroon. There is continuing decline because of forest clearance for wood and agriculture in parts of its range.
Note that the taxon assessed here excludes subsp. humbertii (Lebrun) J.Léonard.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Lower Guinea region: Ghana; São Tomé; Equatorial Guinea: Bioko; SE Nigeria: Obudu Plateau (one site); Cameroon: Mt Etinde; Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (four sites), Bali-Ngemba F.R. The occurrence in Ghana is anomalous and it is highly localized. This is the only species in the genus.|
Native:Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Ghana; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A species which is found mainly in submontane forest and rarely lowland forest at 500–1,500 m alt. In Ghana it occurs in evergreen rainforest along a river bank.|
|Major Threat(s):||On the Obudu Plateau fires and encroaching agriculture are causing damage to the restricted areas of remaining vegetation in forested valleys. General threats from mining, logging and commercial forestry can affect these areas.|
|Conservation Actions:||The status of this taxon in São Tomé and Bioko needs more investigation. Bali-Ngemba F.R. represents the most easily accessible and dense population of the taxon, followed by Mt Kupe; these are the more promising sites for demographic studies of the taxon.|
|Citation:||Cheek, M. 2004. Pseudagrostistachys africana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T32199A9682577. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T32199A9682577.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|