Khaya grandifoliola 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Khaya grandifoliola
Species Authority: C. DC.
Common Name(s):
English African Mahogany, Benin Mahogany, Large-leaved Mahogany, Senegal Mahogany
French Acajou

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hawthorne, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: An important timber species, commonly confused with K. anthotheca but less widespread.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring more frequently in dry semi-deciduous forest and forest outliers than K. anthotheca.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploitation is heavy: extraction of mature individuals from subpopulations has been comprehensive. Regeneration is poor away from parent individuals and is best at the savannah-forest boundary.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected subpopulations and log export bans are in place in various countries.

Citation: Hawthorne, W. 1998. Khaya grandifoliola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32172A9684738. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided