Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Juglandales Juglandaceae

Scientific Name: Juglans neotropica
Species Authority: Diels
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cedro Grande, Cedro Negro, Nogal

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1acd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A highland species, with a scattered distribution on the periphery of the Andes and in inter-Andean valleys, often as isolated individuals in agricultural land.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Declines in habitat have been considerable and the species continues to be exploited for its timber, which is often used for decorative purposes. Its presence in the international timber trade is thought to be increasing. No commercial plantations have been established.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Juglans neotropica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32078A9672729. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided