Aquilaria malaccensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Thymelaeaceae

Scientific Name: Aquilaria malaccensis
Species Authority: Lam.
Common Name(s):
English Agarwood, Aloewood, Eaglewood, Lign-aloes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A large evergreen tree occurring in forests at the base of mountainous areas.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; India (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Tripura); Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): For centuries the species has been traded internationally for the wood infected with fungi, called agar or gaharu amongst other things; it is used as incense, perfume and in traditional medicine. Most of the agarwood on the market is collected from the wild since the few plantations set up in the early 1900s are either under serious pressure or have been destroyed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is considered critically endangered in India and export has been prohibited. It is included in Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Aquilaria malaccensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32056A9677920. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided