Nothofagus alessandrii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Nothofagaceae

Scientific Name: Nothofagus alessandrii
Species Authority: Espinosa
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ruil
Fuscospora alessandri (Espinosa) Heenan & Smissen
Nothofagus alessandri Espinosa [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cde; B1+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): González, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Maule region. It is recognised as a very primitive member of the genus.
Countries occurrence:
Chile (Maule)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was once more widespread but is now restricted to eight scattered localities in a small area in the Coastal Cordillera. These stands all represent secondary growth from stump sprouts and between 1983 and 1991 their extent of occurrence was reduced by almost 60%.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Deciduous forest.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Establishment of plantations of Pinus radiata.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: About 13% of the species range is covered by protected areas.

Citation: González, M. 1998. Nothofagus alessandrii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32033A9676129. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided