Map_thumbnail_large_font

Jacaranda mimosifolia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Bignoniaceae

Scientific Name: Jacaranda mimosifolia
Species Authority: D. Don
Common Name(s):
Spanish Jacaranda, Tarco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2ac ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Prado, D.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is reported to be endemic to the endangered piedmont forest of north-west Argentina and Bolivia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Catamarca, Jujuy, Salta); Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Introduced:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The ecosystem is rapidly being converted to agriculture.

Citation: Prado, D. 1998. Jacaranda mimosifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32027A9675619. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided