Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schinopsis balansae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Anacardiaceae

Scientific Name: Schinopsis balansae Engl.
Common Name(s):
English Red Quebracho
Spanish Quebracho Colorado, Quebracho Colorado Chaqueño, Quebracho Colorado Santafesino

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Argentina, Brazil and Paraguay. Quebracho is the national tree of Argentina.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species, remains common over large areas.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is a characteristic component of the Gran Chaco, especially in the eastern humid plains. It apparently takes 120 years for the species to reach maturity.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a source of timber and more importantly tannin. Quebracho forest has declined by 65% over the past 80 years through logging and clearance for cattle ranching and agriculture. Exploitation in the present day does not reach pre-1954 levels, but overselection of fit individuals has resulted in large areas of forest (80,000 km² in the dry Chaco subregion) being dominated by unproductive small bushes. More than 40,000 km² of forest is thought to have become totally degraded through overgrazing by cattle.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Schinopsis balansae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32017A9674191. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided