Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Shorea symingtonii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea symingtonii
Species Authority: G. Wood
Common Name(s):
English White Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1997 – Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This tree is endemic to Sabah.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sabah)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mixed dipterocarp forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by habitat conversion and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species also occurs in some primary forest reserves.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea symingtonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31930A9669561. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided