Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella atacamensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella atacamensis (Cei, 1962)
Common Name(s):
English Atacama Toad
Spanish Sapo de Atacama
Synonym(s):
Bufo atacamensis Cei, 1962
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Veloso, A., Charrier, A., Correa, C., Soto, C., Velez, C., Lobos, G., Nunez, H., Mendez, M. & Díaz, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Superina, M.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is estimated that the population has declined in the range of 35-40% over the past 10 years due to a reduction in habitat quality and quantity. It is affected by a wide range of threats, including land use change, abstraction of surface water for human consumption and agriculture, and droughts, which have already led to these local extinctions and are likely to be causing the population to continue to decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the desert Pacific coastal region with Mediterranean influences from Paposo (Antofagasta region) to Las Chilcas (Valparaíso region), Chile. It occurs from 0-2,600 m asl. Its extent of occurrence is 105,010 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaíso)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant at a few sites. However, it is estimated that the population has declined in the range of 35-40% over the past 10 years due to a reduction in habitat quality and quantity and is continuing to decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in and near oases and streams year-round. Reproduction takes place in permanent pools (including livestock water tanks), streams and rivers. The eggs are laid in long strings, and the larvae develop where these were laid. It is somewhat tolerant of habitat disturbances. There is hybridization with R. arunco in the Coquimbo and Valparaíso regions (Correa et al. 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):1-9
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive droughts and water pollution in rivers threaten local subpopulations of this species. Abstraction of surface water (both for human consumption and for agricultural use), mining, agriculture, livestock farming, and timber plantations are also affecting it. There have been local extinctions (Correa Quezada et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Pan de Azucar National Park and Reserva Nacional Las Chinchillas. 

Research Needed
Monitoring of the sub-populations is needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Rhinella atacamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T3177A79808774. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided